Profile of Directors and Auditors

Kagemasa KozukiBorn on Nov. 12, 1940
Mar. 1973 Established Konami Industries Co., Ltd.
(current KONAMI HOLDINGS CORPORATION)
Jun. 1987 Representative Director, Chairman(to present)
Kimihiko HigashioBorn on Sep. 24, 1959
Sep. 1997 Joined the Company
Jun. 2005 Director
Jan. 2018 Director, Executive Vice President, Corporate Officer(Administration)
Jun. 2019 Representative Director, Vice President
Apr. 2020 Representative Director, President (to present)
Apr. 2020 Representative Director, Chairman, Konami Digital Entertainment Co., Ltd. (to present)
Apr. 2020 Director, Chairman, Konami Coporation of America (to present)
Osamu NakanoBorn on Jan. 11,1959
May 2015 Joined the Company
Jun. 2015 Executive Director
Oct. 2015 Director, Executive Vice President
Jun. 2017 Director, Executive Vice President, Corporate Officer (Corporate Management) (to present)
Satoshi SakamotoBorn on Aug. 22, 1948
Nov. 1996 Managing Director, Konami Australia Pty Ltd
Jul. 2002 Chairman, Konami Gaming, Inc. (to present)
Jun. 2014 Director
Nov. 2016 Senior Executive Director
May 2017 Chairman, Konami Australia Pty Ltd (to present)
Jun. 2019 Director,Corporate Officer (Gaming & Systems Business)(to present)
Yoshihiro MatsuuraBorn on Mar. 22, 1983
Apr. 2005 Joined the Company
Jun. 2009 General Manager, Nasu Office
Jan. 2013 General Manager, President’s Office
Jun. 2017 Director of the Company (to present)
Aug. 2019 General Manager, Secretary’s Office (to present)
Takuya KozukiBorn on May 19, 1971
Nov. 1997 Director, Vice President, Konami Computer Entertainment America, Inc.
Jun. 2009 Director
Jun. 2011 Representative Director
Jun. 2012 Director, Chairman, Konami Corporation of America
Jun. 2012 Representative Director, President
Apr. 2020 Director of the Company (to present)
Akira GemmaBorn on Aug. 1, 1934
Jun. 1997 Representative Director, President, SHISEIDO Co., Ltd.
Jun. 2001 Representative Director, Corporate Officer, Chairman of the said company
Jun. 2004 Director of the Company (to present)
Apr. 2013 Advisor, SHISEIDO Co., Ltd.(to present)
Kaori YamaguchiBorn on Dec. 28, 1964
Apr. 2007 Professor, Faculty of Humanities, Musashi University
Apr. 2008 Associate Professor, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, University of Tsukuba
Oct. 2011 Associate Professor, Faculty of Health and Sport Sciences, University of Tsukuba
Jun. 2014 Director of the Company (to present)
Jan. 2018 Professor, Faculty of Health and Sport Sciences, University of Tsukuba (to present)
Kimito KuboBorn on Oct. 17, 1956
Apr. 1980 Joined Ministry of Education (currently, Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology)
July 2007 Deputy Director General of Higher Education Bureau, Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology
Jan. 2012 Director General of Sports and Youth Bureau, Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology
Apr. 2016 Chairman of the Board of Trustees, Educational Corporation Shobi Gakuen, and University President, Shobi University (to present)
Jun. 2017 Director of the Company (to present)
Takayoshi YashiroBorn on Nov. 7, 1949
Aug. 2004 Director of Traffic Bureau, National Police Agency
Aug. 2007 Superintendent General, Tokyo Metropolitan Police Department
Sep. 2009 Chairperson, Japan Road Traffic Information Center
Jun. 2012 Vice President (Representative Director), Japan Automobile Federation
Jun. 2016 President (Representative Director), Japan Automobile Federation
Jun. 2019 Audit & Supervisory Board Member of the Company (to present)
Chikara KawakitaBorn on Oct. 15, 1954
Jul. 2009 Director-General, Financial Bureau, Ministry of Finance
Jul. 2010 Commissioner, National Tax Agency
Oct. 2012 Professor, Graduate School of Law, Hitotsubashi University
Jun. 2013 Outside Director, ITOCHU Corporation
Oct. 2014 Vice Chairman, General Insurance Rating Organization of Japan(to present)
Jun. 2019 Audit & Supervisory Board Member of the Company (to present)
Hideo ShimadaBorn on Sep. 27, 1951
Jun. 2011 Representative Director, President and CEO, Sumitomo Mitsui Card Company, Limited
Jun. 2015 Director and Chairman, Sumitomo Mitsui Card Company, Limited
Jun. 2016 Outside Statutory Auditor, SMBC Friend Securities Co., Ltd. (currently, SMBC Nikko Securities Inc.)
Jun. 2019 Audit & Supervisory Board Member of the Company (to present)
Minoru MaruokaBorn on Nov.7,1956
Apr.1979 Joined Matsushita Electric Industrial Co., Ltd
(current Panasonic Corporation)
Dec. 2004 Director, Accounting General Manager,
Panasonic Home Appliances Hangzhou Co., Ltd.
Jun. 2010 Director
(in charge of Accounting, Legal, and Information Technology Systems),
Panasonic Ecology Systems Co., Ltd.
Sep. 2012 Standing Corporate Auditor, Akindo Sushiro Co., Ltd.
Jun. 2013 Audit & Supervisory Board Member of the Company (Full-time) (to present)
Shinichi FurukawaBorn on Feb.18, 1960
Apr. 1982 Joined the Company
Apr. 2011 Division Director, Sales & Marketing Division,
Konami Digital Entertainment Co., Ltd.
Oct. 2011 General Manager, Internal Control Office,
Konami Sports Club Co., Ltd.(current Konami Sports Co., Ltd.)
Jun. 2013 Audit & Supervisory Board Member (Full-time) (to present)

Notes:

  1. Mr. Akira Gemma, Ms. Kaori Yamaguchi and Mr. Kimito Kubo are Outside Directors.
  2. Messrs. Minoru Maruoka, Takayoshi Yashiro, Chikara Kawakita and Hideo Shimada are Outside Audit & Supervisory Board Members.
Corporate Data